State’s Best Performances Of 2017

BOYS
100
Jadon Jackson, Bentonville West                                       10.74
Nick Porter, North Little Rock                                              11.00
Travis McKnight, Pine Bluff                                                    11.03
Payton Copher, Springdale Har-Ber                                 11.10
Caleb Christensen, Van Buren                                              11.16
Dandrea Green, Magnolia                                                       11.20
Britton Alley, Cabot                                                                    11.20
Cooper Elliot, Pea Ridge                                                          11.21
200
Kennedy Lightner, North Little Rock                               21.75
Travis McKnight, Pine Bluff                                                   22.41
Vontarius Ware, Springdale Har-Ber                              22.58
Keeton Calvin, Helena-West Helena Central            22.68
Jadon Jackson, Bentonville West                                      22.75
Payton Copher, Springdale Har-Ber                                22.86
Nick Porter, North Little Rock                                             22.93
Cooper Elliot, Pea Ridge                                                         23.02
400
Kennedy Lightner, North Little Rock                              49.50
Tevin Eckwood, Springdale Har-Ber                               49.70
Devin Dougherty, Bentonville High                                49.79
Caleb Edwards, Springdale Har-Ber                               50.65
Jamozyia Williamson, Prescott                                          51.20
Knowledge Hood, Lake Hamilton                                    51.28
James Milholen, Bentonville West                                  51.45
Felipe Nava, Springdale Har-Ber                                      51.47
800
Noah Eskew, Jessieville                                                      1:58.48
Jesse Ramirez, Rogers High                                            1:59.30
Joe Sartini, Hot Springs                                                      2:00.49
Colby Swecker, Lake Hamilton                                       2:00.65
Zerai Belai, Bentonville High                                          2:01.35
Max Zargazi, Little Rock Catholic                                2:01.71
Tyler Braswell, Texarkana                                                 2:02.00
Ethan Carney, Springdale Har-Ber                              2:02.05
1,600
Colby Swecker, Lake Hamilton                                      4:28.61
Chris Barrientos, Bryant                                                   4:28.99
Eli Johnson, Little Rock Catholic                                  4:29.36
Bennett Pascoe, Conway Christian                            4:30.77
Dylan Douglas, Maumelle                                                4:32.51
Noah Eskew, Jessieville                                                     4:33.69
John Carder, Bryant                                                            4:33.74
Tyler Braswell, Texarkana                                                4:34.23
3,200
Camren Fischer, Fayetteville                                         9:42.04
Anton Michna, Fayetteville                                            9:48.67
Dylan Douglas, Maumelle                                               9:49.71
Chris Barrientos, Bryant                                                  9:52.16
John Carder, Bryant                                                            9:52.84
Kimball Owen, Bentonville High                                 9:53.52
Ben Farrell, Fayetteville                                                   9:57.39
Diego Contreras, Rogers High                                   10:00.84
110 Hurdles
Kevon Holder, Conway                                                         14.65
Zach McWhorter, Springdale Har-Ber                        15.29
Jonathan Gullett, Texarkana                                             15.47
Cam Gulley, Gurdon                                                               15.57
Austin Compton, Fayetteville                                          15.63
Nathan Hall, Bentonville High                                         15.68
Stefan Banda, Bentonville West                                     15.71
D.J. Sturgis, Benton                                                                15.72
300 Hurdles
Austin Compton, Fayetteville                                         40.28
Kevon Holder, Conway                                                       41.14
Adrian Block, Prescott                                                        41.15
Tanner Manasco, De Queen                                            41.45
Kaylon Williams, Crossett                                                41.51
Cam Gulley, Gurdon                                                             41.62
Deonte Jamison, Prescott                                                41.68
Christian Duggan, Caddo Hills                                      41.69
4×100 Relay
North Little Rock                                                                  42.28
(Deontae Montgomery, Kennedy Lightner, Wynton Ruth, Nick Porter)
Bryant                                                                                          43.65
Benton                                                                                        43.96
Jonesboro                                                                                 44.02
Clinton                                                                                        44.10
Springdale Har-Ber                                                             44.13
Alma                                                                                             44.24
Crossett                                                                                     44.27
4×400 Relay
Springdale Har-Ber                                                        3:26.89
(Caleb Edwards, Jadon Bartholomew, Ethan Carney, Tevin Eckwood)
Lake Hamilton                                                                   3:29.16
Bentonville High                                                              3:33.75
De Queen                                                                             3:34.14
Bryant                                                                                    3:35.08
Cabot                                                                                      3:37.50
Rogers High                                                                        3:38.09
Helena-West Helena Central                                  3:38.36
4×800 Relay
Conway                                                                                 8:18.59
(Hayes Harris, Brett Borchert, Juan Gomez, Ethan Carney)
Springdale Har-Ber                                                        8:20.85
Benton                                                                                   8:22.58
Fayetteville                                                                         8:23.65
Lake Hamilton                                                                   8:28.82
Cabot                                                                                      8:29.23
Maumelle                                                                             8:32.79
Beebe                                                                                     8:33.14
Discus
Maurice Moore, De Queen                                        160-10
Trayvon Robinson, Texarkana                                     146-8
Christian Duggan, Caddo Hills                                   141-2
Zach Kalas, Lake Hamilton                                           139-9
Matt Thomas, Yellville-Summit                                 139-8
Luke Lane, Western Grove                                          136-0
Matthew Foster, Vilonia                                             135-11
Zach Martin, Alma                                                          135-10
High Jump
Jonathan Gullatt, Texarkana                                            6-7
Logan Hall, De Queen                                                           6-6
Lepatrick Miller, Lafayette County                               6-4
Timquorian Johnson, Stuttgart                                      6-4
Traveus Solis, Texarkana                                                     6-4
Brandon Hunter, Benton                                                    6-3
Matthew Stanley, Cabot                                                     6-3
Jonathan Jones, Little Rock Central                            6-3
Mark Byers, Bald Knob                                                       6-3
Garrett Dietsche, Mountain Home                              6-3
Long Jump
Josiah Woodward, Russellville                               22-4.25
Deontae Montgomery, NLR                                        22-0.5
Tyrse Lair, Little Rock McClellan                       21-10.75
Adrian Broadus, Bentonville High                              21-8
Kendriel Johnson, Forrest City                                    21-6
Lepatrick Miller, Lafayette County                            21-5
Jon Conley, Fayetteville                                                   21-4
Dalton Brown, Benton                                                      21-4
Pole Vault
Haze Farmer, Lake Hamilton                                 15-6.25
Matthew Standridge, Caddo Hills                             15-4
Michael Harris, Lake Hamilton                                   15-4
Mac Lugo, De Queen                                                        14-6
Rhett Nelson, Trinity Christian                                  14-0
Landon McClung, Rogers High                                   14-0
Chandler West, Caddo Hills                                         13-6
Thomas Hutchison, Vilonia                                           13-5
Shot Put
Matt Campbell, Russellville                                         52-8
William Burgess, Lake Hamilton                        51-9.25
Trayvon Robinson, Texarkana                                    49-6
Dameyun McDonald, Helena-WH Central     48-10
Hunter Moreton, FS Southside                          48-3.75
Nick Gentry, Vilonia                                                         48-2
Maurice Moore, De Queen                                          48-1
Luke McGowan, Heber Springs                                 47-4
Triple Jump
Stefan Banda, Bentonville West                           45-4.5
Deonte Jamison, Prescott                                         44-10
Dewayne Cornish, Lafayette County                    44-2
Marquell McKinney, Gosnell                                      44-2
Lepatrick Miller, Lafayette County                     43-9.5
Tyrse Lair, LR McClellan                                                43-9
Timquorian Johnson, Stuttgart                          43-0.25
Irijah Price, Texarkana                                                 42-11
Deonte Jamison, Prescott                                         42-11
GIRLS
100
Hannah Lueders, Rogers High                                 12.23
Allyson Patton, Harrison                                             12.37
Mya Grimes, Conway                                                    12.59
Carly Strong, Sheridan                                                 12.60
Tiana Wilson, Hamburg                                               12.63
Grace Posey, Bentonville West                               12.66
Jazmyn Chenault, Fayetteville                                12.68
Raeghan Smithpeters, Springdale Har-Ber     12.72
Jasmine Gordon, Arkadelphia                                 12.72
200
Hannah Lueders, Rogers High                                 25.67
Tiana Wilson, Hamburg                                               25.93
Carly Strong, Sheridan                                                 26.07
Amalie Gunn, CAC                                                          26.23
Raeghan Smithpeters, Springdale Har-Ber     26.25
Jasmine Gordon, Arkadelphia                                 26.28
Jadyn Lewis, Bryant                                                       26.30
Jaylah Gordon, Crossett                                             26.42
400
Jadyn Lewis, Bryant                                                  1:00.16
Mykiyah Brown, Wynne                                         1:00.31
Carly Strong, Sheridan                                            1:00.53
Tamera Rhode, Russellville                                   1:00.73
Katy Kotoucek, Bentonville High                     1:00.85
Amalie Gunn, CAC                                                     1:00.85
Brandi Allen, Maumelle                                          1:00.96
Aryiana Ford, Texarkana                                        1:01.11
800
Lauren Turner, Cabot                                              2:20.14
Julianne Dillon, Springdale Har-Ber              2:23.19
Trinity Walker, Bentonville High                      2:25.18
Victoria Mitchell, Bentonville High                2:27.35
Anna Jeffcoat, Rogers High                                 2:27.76
Josie Carson, Lake Hamilton                              2:29.61
Gracie Hyde, Lonoke                                               2:31.06
Wrylee Dickard, Greenland                                2:31.11
1,600
Rebecca Boushelle, Fayetteville                      5:04.01
Gracie Hyde, Lonoke                                              5:04.94
Casey Gore, Cabot                                                   5:18.74
Josie Carson, Lake Hamilton                             5:22.65
Anna Jeffcoat, Rogers High                                5:23.81
Rachel Barnhardt, Greenbrier                         5:26.51
Julianne Dillon, Springdale Har-Ber             5:27.48
Aubre Gilreath, Rogers High                             5:28.28
3,200
Lainey Quandt, Bentonville High                11:31.26
Sophie Quandt, Bentonville High               11:31.98
Rebecca Boushelle, Fayetteville                 11:33.61
Tori Willis, Bentonville High                          11:33.68
Bekah Bostian, Prairie Grove                        11:40.08
Julia Clark, Van Buren                                       11:41.49
Rachel Allen, Fayetteville                               11:42.31
Krista Herlin, Bentonville                               11:44.63
100 Hurdles
Taylor Conway, Conway                                         15.40
Asia Anderson, Pulaski Robinson                     15.43
Claire Luallen, Maumelle                                       15.43
Audrey Wilson, Rogers High                               15.60
India Young, Texarkana                                           15.99
Marta Wolczynska, Alma                                      16.32
Nicole Morrison, Rogers Heritage                  16.39
Cassidy Valenzuela, Fayetteville                      16.52
300 Hurdles
Martie Shockley, Alma                                            46.54
Asia Anderson, Pulaski Robinson                    47.37
Kayla Scott, Sheridan                                              47.51
Ashlyne Silcott, Rogers High                              48.06
Allyson Patton, Harrison                                      48.11
Taylor Conway, Conway                                        48.23
Marta Wolczynska, Alma                                     48.97
Erykah Sanders, Sylvan Hills                              49.38
4×100 Relay
Texarkana                                                                     49.74
(Tashiria Banks, Jasmine Benson, Ariyana Ford, Cadagiana White)
Sylvan Hills                                                                  49.83
Conway                                                                         50.03
Rogers High                                                                50.34
Fayetteville                                                                 50.58
Magnolia                                                                      50.67
Sheridan                                                                       51.05
Bentonville High                                                     51.19
4×400 Relay
Bentonville High                                                4:13.48
(Caroline Bouwhuis, Katy Kotoucek, Rachel Owen, Sydney Suggs)
Conway                                                                    4:16.18
Bryant                                                                       4:16.20
Rogers High                                                          4:16.21
Sylvan Hills                                                            4:18.04
Texarkana                                                              4:19.46
Genoa Central                                                    4:19.83
Cabot                                                                       4:22.27
4×800 Relay
Bentonville High                                               9:53.57
(Victoria Mitchell, Lainey Quandt, Sophie Quandt, Trinity Walker)
Rogers High                                                         9:57.03
Fayetteville                                                         10:14.96
Conway                                                                 10:15.06
Cabot                                                                     10:20.25
Sylvan Hills                                                        10:35.17
Bryant                                                                   10:46.27
De Queen                                                           10:49.98
Discus
Liz Fouts, Harding Academy                         121-2
Eden Crow, Genoa Central                         116-10
Madison Mallett, Russellville                       110-0
Abby Hightower, Vilonia                                106-4
Kennedy Berus, Shiloh Christian            105-11
Shikayla Walker, Texarkana                          105-0
Tylia Clarke, Russellville                              104-11
Rikkia Greer, Jonesboro                                 103-5
High Jump
Keiunna Walker, Lonoke                                       5-5
Breya Clark, El Dorado                                          5-4
Lauren Godwin, Sheridan                                     5-4
Ella May Powell, Fayetteville                             5-2
Several athletes tied at                                          5-0
Long Jump
Asia Anderson, Pulaski Anderson                18-4
Nia Fillmore, Monticello                             17-11.5
Adriana Kitchen, Fayetteville                         17-7
Mia Heard, Sylvan Hills                                      17-1
Carly Strong, Sheridan                                16-10.5
Armani Bonner, Magnolia                              16-10
Breya Clark, El Dorado                                       16-9
Bailye Pratt, Bentonville West                  16-7.5
Mykiyah Brown, Wynne                                16-7.5
Pole vault
Edie Murray, Lake Hamilton                     12-6.25
Bailey McCorkle, Greenwood                       12-0
Madison Shinn, Lake Hamilton                     11-6
Isabel Neal, Bentonville High                        11-6
Kayla Torbett, Caddo Hills                               11-6
Jadah Meyer, Conway                                        11-4
Mary Kate Lisle, Springdale Har-Ber      10-10
Farren Simon, Lake Hamilton                        10-6
Lily Donnell, Bentonville West                     10-6
Shot Put
Takayla Ellison, Magnolia                             39-0.5
Vickeshia Reece, Ashdown                             38-3
Madison Mallett, Russellville                        37-9
Shikayla Walker, Texarkana                            36-7
Sara Davis, Heber Springs                               36-0
Sydney Grizzle, Van Buren                           35-10
Cetra Dale, Little Rock Mills                          35-9
Lillie Moore, Magnolia                                       35-8
Triple Jump
Asia Anderson, Pulaski Robinson               38-0
Adriana Kitchen, Fayetteville                       36-9
Johnaya Givens, LR Parkview                   36-2.5
Mia Heard, Sylvan Hills                                    35-7
Chassidy Jermany, Magnolia                    35-2.5
Taylor Conway, Conway                                34-10
Jasmine Gordon, Arkadelphia                     34-5
Shadiamond Love, Magnolia                        34-4

NOTE: These performances are compiled from meets listed on the Arkansas Milesplit (ar.milesplit.com) website and have been updated through the seven meets held on March 16. If an athlete’s performance isn’t listed here, coaches should notify sports writer Henry Apple at happle@nwadg.com with the athlete’s name, school, meet name, event and the distance or time.

Henry Apple

Henry Apple

Henry Apple is a veteran sports reporter for the Northwest Arkansas Democrat-Gazette. His primary beat is Bentonville, as well as Gravette and topics that include state schools and the Arkansas Activities Association. During the spring, he handles high school track in Northwest Arkansas. He is a lifelong Arkansas resident.
Henry Apple

Latest posts by Henry Apple (see all)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *