REVISED STATE TOURNAMENT PAIRINGS

After a day of shuffling and reshuffling state tournament games because of rainouts and graduations, the AAA has released its updated state tournament pairings.

Here are the revised pairings for state tournaments involving Northwest Arkansas teams.

Softball

Class 7A

At City of Colleges Park, Conway

Friday

Game 1: Rogers High, No. 4 West, vs. Fort Smith Southside, No. 5 Central, 12 p.m.

Game 2: Fort Smith Southside, No. 4 Central, vs. Bryant, No. 5 West, 2:30 p.m.

Game 3: Conway, No. 3 Central, vs. Rogers Heritage, No. 6 West, 12 p.m.

Game 4: Springdale Har-Ber, No. 3 West, vs. Mount Saint Mary, No. 6 Central, 2:30 p.m.

Saturday

Game 5: North Little Rock, No. 1 Central, vs. Game 1 winner, 12 p.m.

Game 6: Bentonville, No. 1 West, vs. Game 2 winner, 12 p.m.

Game 7: Van Buren, No. 2 West, vs. Game 3 winner, 2:30 p.m.

Game 8: Cabot, No. 2 Central, vs. Game 4 winner, 2:30 p.m.

Monday

Game 9: Game 5 winner vs. Game 7 winner, noon.

Game 10: Game 6 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 2:30 p.m.

Championship Game

Saturday, May 24,

at Bogle Park, Fayetteville

Game 11: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Baseball

Class 7A

At Burns Park, North Little Rock

Friday

Game 4: Rogers Heritage, No. 3 West vs. Cabot, No. 6 Central, 10 a.m.

Game 3: FS Southside, No. 3 Central vs. Rogers High, No. 6 West, 12:30 p.m.

Game 2: LR Central, No. 4 Central vs. Springdale Har-Ber, No. 5 West, 3 p.m.

Game 1: Bentonville, No. 4 West vs. North Little Rock, No. 5 Central, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday

Game 7: Bryant vs. Game 3 winner, noon

Game 8: LR Catholic vs. Game 4 winner, 2:30 pm.

Game 5: Conway vs. Game 1 winner, 5 p.m.

Game 6: Fayetteville vs. Game 3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Monday

Game 9: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 7, noon

Game 10: Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 8. 2:30 p.m.

Friday, May 23

At Baum Stadium, Fayetteville

Championship Game, 4:30 p.m.

Class 5A

At Dupree Park, Jacksonville

Friday

Game 1: Vilonia vs. Bartesville, 10 a.m. (F1)

Game 2: Watson Chapel vs. Sylvan Hills, 10 a.m. (F2)

Game 3: Jacksonville vs. HS Lakeside, 12:30 pm. (F1)

Game 4: Nettleton vs. Greenbrier, 12:30 p.m. (F2)

Game 5: Wynne vs. Shiloh Christian, 3 p.m. (F1)

Game 6: LR Christian vs. White Hall, 3 pm. (F2)

Game 7: Magnolia vs. Pulaski Academy, 5:30 p.m. (F1)

Game 8: Harrison vs. Green Co. Tech, 5:30 pm. (F2)

Saturday

Game 9: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 3, 10 a.m. (F1)

Game 10: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 4, 12:30 p.m. (F1)

Game 11: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 7, 3 p.m. (F1)

Game 12: Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 8, 5:30 p.m. (F1)

Monday

Game 13: Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 11, noon (F1)

Game 14: Winner Game 10 vs. Winner Game 12, 2:30 pm. (F1)

Saturday, May 24

At Baum Stadium, Fayetteville

Championship Game, 12:30 p.m.

Class 4A

At Nashville

Friday

Game 1: Clinton vs. Dover, noon

Game 2: Farmington vs. Nashville, 2:30p.m.

Game 3: Hamburg vs. Newport, 5 p.m.

Game 4: Brookeland vs. Pottsville, 7:30 pm.

Saturday

Game 5: Arkadelphia vs. Winner Game 1, 10 a.m.

Game 6: Gosnell vs. Winner Game 2, 12:30 pm.

Game 7: Prairie Grove vs. Winner Game 3, 3 p.m.

Game 8: Ashdown vs. Winner Game 4, 5:30 p.m.

Monday

Game 9: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 7, noon

Game 10: Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 8, 2:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 24

At Baum Stadium, Fayetteville

Championship Game, 5:30 p.m.

Soccer

Class 5A

At Harrison

Girls

Thursday

Match 1: Harrison vs. Green Co. Tech, 10 a.m. (FedEx)

Match 2: LR Christian vs. De Queen, 10 a.m. (Com 1st)

Match 3: Nettleton vs. Morrilton, 10 a.m. (ReMax)

Match 4: White Hall vs. Sylvan Hills, 10 a.m. (Stadium)

Match 5: HS Lakeside vs. North Pulaski, 2 p.m. (FedEx)

Match 6: Batesville vs. Shiloh Christian, 2 p.m. (Com 1st)

Match 7: Pulaski Academy vs. Hope, 2 p.m. (ReMax)

Match 8: Greenbrier vs. Vilonia, 2 p.m. (Stadium)

Friday

Match 9: Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2, 10 a.m. (Stadium)

Match 10: Winner Match 3 vs. Winner Match 4, 10 a.m. (FedEx)

Match 11: Winner Match 5 vs. Winner Match 6, 2 p.m. (Stadium)

Match 12: Winner Match 7 vs. Winner Match 8, 2 p.m. (FedEx)

Saturday

Match 13: Winner Match 9 vs. Winner Match 10, 10 a.m. (Stadium)

Match 14: Winner Match 11 vs. Winner Match 12, noon (Stadium)

Class 4A

At Burns Park, North Little Rock

Girls

Friday

Match 1: Episcopal vs. Dardanelle, 10 a.m. (F13)

Match 2: Mena vs. Conway St. Joseph, 10 a.m. (F14)

Match 3: Gentry vs. Stuttgart, 10 a.m. (F15)

Match 4: Maumelle vs. Arkadelphia, 10 a.m. (F16)

Match 9: Valley View vs. Malvern, 2 p.m. (F13)

Match 10: Berryville vs. eStem, 2 p.m. (F14)

Match 11: CAC vs. Conway Christian, 2 p.m. (F15)

Match 12: Warren vs. Bergman, 2 p.m. (F16)

Saturday

Match 17: Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2, noon (F13)

Match 18: Winner Match 3 vs. Winner Match 4, noon (F14)

Match 19: Winner Match 9 vs. Winner Match 10, noon (F15)

Match 20: Winner Match 11 vs. Winner Match 12, noon (F16)

Monday

Match 25: Winner Match 17 vs. Winner Match 18, 1o a.m. (F14)

Match 26: Winner Match 19 vs. Winner Match 20, 10 a.m. (F15)

Chip Souza

Chip Souza

Sports Editor at NWA Media
Chip Souza is the sports editor of the Northwest Arkansas Democrat-Gazette. His primary beat is Benton County schools. He is a native of East Texas with more than 30 years of sports writing experience in Texas and Arkansas. He has earned numerous writing awards in both states.
Chip Souza

Latest posts by Chip Souza (see all)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *