New 2018-20 Conference Alignments Announced

The Arkansas Activities Association released its conference alignments for all sports but football Tuesday following a meeting of its board of directors.

These conference alignments are a result of Proposal No. 9 being passed July 31. These become effective at the beginning of the 2018-19 school year.

Class 6A

Central — Bryant, Cabot, Conway, Fort Smith Northside, Fort Smith Southside, Little Rock Catholic/Mount St. Mary, Little Rock Central, North Little Rock

West — Bentonville, Bentonville West, Fayetteville, Rogers, Rogers Heritage, Springdale, Springdale Har-Ber, Van Buren

Class 5A

East — Greene Co. Tech, Jonesboro, Marion, Mountain Home, Nettleton, Paragould, Searcy, West Memphis

Central — Beebe, Jacksonville, Little Rock Hall, Little Rock Parkview, Pine Bluff, Sylvan Hills, Watson Chapel, White Hall

West — Alma, Greenbrier, Greenwood, Little Rock Christian, Maumelle, Russellville, Siloam Springs, Vilonia

South — Benton, El Dorado, Hot Springs, Hot Springs Lakeside, Lake Hamilton, Little Rock Fair, Sheridan, Texarkana

Class 4A

4A-1 — Berryville, Farmington, Gentry, Gravette, Harrison, Huntsville, Pea Ridge, Prairie Grove, Shiloh Christian

4A-3 — Batesville, Batesville Southside, Blytheville, Brookland, Highland, Jonesboro Westside, Pocahontas, Valley View

4A-4 — Clarksville, Dardanelle, Dover, Heber Springs, Morrilton, Ozark, Pottsville, Subiaco Academy

4A-5 — eStem, Forrest City, Lonoke, Little Rock McClellan, Pulaski Academy, Pulaski Mills, Pulaski Robinson, Stuttgart, Wynne

4A-7 — Arkadelphia, Bauxite, De Queen, Hope, Malvern, Mena, Nashville

4A-8 — Camden Fairview, Crossett, Hamburg, Magnolia, Monticello, Star City, Warren

Class 3A

3A-1 West — Cedarville, Charleston, Elkins, Greenland, Lincoln, Mansfield, Waldron, West Fork

3A-1 East — Bergman, Clinton, Green Forest, Marshall, Mountain View, Rose Bud, Valley Springs

3A-2 — Bald Knob, Cave City, Cedar Ridge, Harding Academy, Harrisburg, Newport, Palestine-Wheatley, Riverview, Tuckerman

3A-3 — Corning, Gosnell, Hoxie, Manila, Osceola, Piggott, Rivercrest, Trumann, Walnut Ridge

3A-4 — Atkins, Booneville, Fountain Lake, Jessieville, Lamar, Paris, Perryville, Two Rivers

3A-5 — Baptist Prep, CAC, Glen Rose, Haskell Harmony Grove, Jacksonville Lighthouse, LISA Academy, LR Episcopal, Mayflower

3A-7 — Ashdown, Bismarck, Centerpoint, Fouke, Genoa Central, Prescott, Smackover

3A-8 — DeWitt, Dollarway, Drew Central, Dumas, Helena-West Helena Central, Lake Village, McGehee, Rison

Class 2A

2A-1 — Arkansas Arts Academy, Cotter, Decatur, Eureka Springs, Flippin, Haas Hall-Bentonville, Haas Hall-Fayetteville, Yellville-Summitt

2A-3 — Bay, Buffalo Island Central, Marmaduke, Melbourne, Rector, Riverside, Salem, Sloan-Hendrix

2A-4 — Danville, Hackett, Hector, Johnson County Westside, Lavaca, Magazine, Mountainburg

2A-5 North — Conway Christian, Des Arc, Nemo Vista, Pangburn, Quitman, Southside-Bee Branch, St. Joseph, White County Central

2A-5 South — Bigelow, Carlisle, Cutter Morning Star, England, Hazen, Magnet Cove, Maumelle Charter, Poyen

2A-6 — Barton, Clarendon, Cross County, Earle, East Poinsett County, Kipp-Delta, Marianna, Marked Tree, McCrory

2A-7 — Acorn, Cossatot River, Dierks, Foreman, Gurdon, Horatio, Mount Ida, Murfreesboro

2A-8 — Bearden, Camden Harmony Grove, Fordyce, Hampton, Junction City, Lafayette County, Parkers Chapel, Spring Hill, Woodlawn

Class 1A

1A-1 — Alpena, Deer, Haas Hall-Rogers, Haas Hall-Springdale, Jasper, Kingston, Mount Judea, New School, NW Arkansas Classical Academy

1A-2 — Bruno-Pyatt, Calico Rock, Izard County Consolidated, Lead Hill, Norfork, Omaha, St. Joe, Viola, Western Grove

1A-3 — Armorel, Crowley’s Ridge Academy, Hillcrest, Kipp Delta: Blytheville, Mammoth Spring, Maynard, Ridgefield Christian

1A-4 — County Line, Future School of Fort Smith, Hartford, Mulberry, Oark, Scranton, St. Paul, Western Yell County

1A-5 — Concord, Greers Ferry Westside, Guy-Perkins, Mt. Vernon-Enola, Rural Special, Sacred Heart, Shirley, Timbo, Wonderview

1A-6 — Abundant Life, Augusta, Bradford, Brinkley, LISA Academy-NLR, Marvell-Elaine, Midland, Quest School-LR

1A-7 — Blevins, Caddo Hills, Kirby, Mineral Springs, Mountain Pine, Oden, Ouachita, Trinity Christian, Umpire

1A-8 — Bradley, Dermott, Emerson, Hermitage, Nevada County, Strong, Taylor

Henry Apple

Henry Apple

Henry Apple is a veteran sports reporter for the Northwest Arkansas Democrat-Gazette. His primary beat is Bentonville and Bentonville West, as well as topics that include state schools and the Arkansas Activities Association. During the spring, he handles high school track in Northwest Arkansas. He is a lifelong Arkansas resident.
Henry Apple

Latest posts by Henry Apple (see all)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *