Complete 7A state meet results

at Springdale Har-Ber
Thursday’s results
Boys

Team scores — 1. Bentonville High 107; 2. Springdale Har-Ber 95; 3. Fayetteville 86; 4. Rogers High 69; 5. Conway 59; 6. Bryant 52; 7. North Little Rock 43; 8. Bentonville West 33; 9. Cabot 32.5; 10. Rogers Heritage 19.5; 11. Fort Smith Southside 17; 12. Van Buren 16; 13. Fort Smith Northside 14; 14. Little Rock Central 11; 15. Springdale High 4; 16. Little Rock Catholic 1.

100 — 1. Kennedy Lightner, NLR, 11.14; 2. Jadon Jackson, West, 11.47; 3. Tre Norwood, FS Northside, 11.58; 4. Caleb Christensen, Van Buren, 11.68; 5. Jadyn Loudermilk, Bentonville, 11.94; 6. Terrance Jones, LR Central, 11.98; 7. Sean Jamerson, Conway, 12.12; 8. Payton Copher, Har-Ber, 20.50.

200 — 1. Kennedy Lightner, NLR; 22.07; 2. Devin Dougherty, Bentonville, 23.08; 3. Tevin Eckwood, Har-Ber, 23.11; 4. Sean Jamerson, Conway, 23.22; 5. Conley Hillegas, Cabot, 23.28; 6. Andre White, Bryant, 23.79; 7. Randy Thomas, Bryant 23.90; 8. Caleb Edwards, Har-Ber, 23.94.

400 — 1. Devin Dougherty, Bentonville, 48.52; 2. Tevin Eckwood, Har-Ber, 49.21; 3. James Milholen, West, 49.99; 4. Trey Coulter, Fayetteville, 50.57; 5. Patrick Bell, Bentonville, 51.11; 6. Brandon Whitley, Cabot, 51.33; 7. Malik Dockery, Bryant, 51.58; 8. Caleb Edwards, Har-Ber, 51.69.

800 — 1. Jessie Ramirez, Rogers, 1:59.18; 2. Zerai Belai, Bentonville, 1:59.41; 3. Jonah Willis, Conway, 2:01.50; 4. Juan Gomez, Har-Ber, 2:02.80; 5. Ethan Carney, Har-Ber, 2:03.80; 6. Brett Borchert, Har-Ber, 2:04.88; 7. James Jimenez, Springdale, 2:04.91; 8. Max Zargari, LR Catholic, 2:05.99.

1,600 — 1. Camren Fischer, Fayetteville, 4:29.63; 2. Jessie Ramirez, Rogers, 4:31.96; 3. Diego Contreras, Rogers, 4:32.07; 4. Ben Farrell, Fayetteville, 4:34.13; 5. Anton Michna, Fayetteville, 4:35.43; 6. Daniel Graham, Bentonville, 4:36.23; 7. Kimball Owen, Bentonville, 4:37.18; 8. Chris Barrientos, Bryant, 4:37.97.

3,200 — 1. Camren Fischer, Fayetteville, 9:43.61; 2. Anton Michna, Fayetteville, 9:47.57; 3. John Carder, Bryant, 9:47.75; 4. Diego Contreras, Rogers, 9:51.70; 5. Coleman Wilson, Bentonville, 9:51.81; 6. Johnathan Prince, Bentonville, 10:03.24; 7. Kimball Owen, Bentonville, 10:04.78; 8. Carter Betts, Fayetteville, 10:06.53.

110 hurdles — 1. Kevon Holder, Conway, 15.24; 2. Darnel Washington, Conway, 16.09; 3. Liam Alderson, Heritage, 16.23; 4. Nathan Hall, Bentonville, 16.81; 5. Austin Compton, Fayetteville, 16.90; 6. Clay Workman, Rogers, 17.10; 7. Ratell Rone, FS Northside, 17.14

300 hurdles — 1. Landon Abernathy, Bryant, 39.00; 2. Kevon Holder, Conway, 39.55; 3. Darnel Washington, Conway, 40.09; 4. Austin Compton, Fayetteville, 40.25; 5. Liam Alderson, Heritage, 41.04; 6. Matt Carter, Fayetteville, 41.17; 7. Adrian Broadus, Bentonville, 41.58; 8. Donte Jones, Bentonville, 41.85.

4×100 relay — 1. North Little Rock (Deontae Montgomery, Kennedy Lightner, Wynton Ruth, Grayson Rahbany), 42.96; 2. Cabot, 43.31; 3. Bryant, 43.50; 4. Har-Ber, 43.85; 5. West, 43.98; 6. Van Buren, 44.86.

4×400 relay — 1. Bentonville (Zerai Belai, Patrick Bell, Devin Dougherty, Alex Kitson), 3:21.83; 2. Har-Ber, 3:22.01; 3. Bryant, 3:24.73; 4. Cabot, 3:30.09; 5. North Little Rock, 3:30.41; 6. Fayetteville, 3:30.56; 7. West, 3:31.78; 8. Heritage, 3:32.59

4×800 relay — 1. Fayetteville (Trey Coulter, Ben Farrell, Eric Ferguson, Dylan Weeks), 8:14.97; 2. Bentonville, 8:22.95; 3. Har-Ber, 8:26.02; 4. Rogers, 8:33.30; 5. Heritage, 8:37.95; 6. Conway, 8:40.84; 7. Cabot, 8:41.90; 8. Bryant, 8:47.88.

Discus — 1. Bryant Parlin, Bentonville, 149-7; 2. Johnny Rodriguez, Har-Ber, 139-11; 3. Blake Wade, Har-Ber, 137-10; 4. Elijah Ansley, Har-Ber, 132-7; 5. Garret Standifird, Van Buren, 130-9; 6. Madre Dixon, Bryant, 130-8; 7. Ryan Wallace, FS Southside, 128-1; 8. Hunter Moreton, Southside 124-02

High jump — 1. Jake Benninghoff, Rogers, 6-4; 2. Johnathan Jones, LR Central, 6-2; 3. Matthew Stanley, Cabot, 6-2; 4. TJ Rogers, Cabot, 6-0; 4. Seth Stanley, Heritage, 6-0; 6. Josh Robinson, Bryant, 6-0; 7. Emmanuel Smith, Har-Ber, 6-0; 8. Zane King, Har-Ber, 5-10.

Long jump — 1. Jake Benninghoff, Rogers, 22-4.75; 2. Deonta Montgomery, NLR, 21-6.25; 3. Biyron McGrew, FS Northside, 20-7.75; 4. Adrian Broadus, Bentonville, 20-6.5; 5. Caleb Christensen, Van Buren, 20-6.25; 6. Stefan Banda, West, 20-4.5; 7. Marquise Pleasant, Conway, 20-3.5; 8. Cary McClain, Conway, 20-1.5.

Pole vault — 1. Zach McWhorter, Har-Ber, 16-10 (meet record; previous mark 16-9 by Zach McWhorter, Har-Ber, 2016); 2. Landon McClung, Rogers, 15-2; 3. Matthew Keown, Bentonville, 14-6; 4. Ryan Roark, Fayetteville, 13-6; 5. Nicco Bersi, Har-Ber, 13-0; 6. Ethan Hoffman, Bentonville, 12-6; 7. Triston Miller, Springdale, 12-6; 8. Mason Gregory, FS Southside 12-6.

Shot put — 1. Hunter Moreton, FS Southside 50-2.75; 2. Akial Byers, Fayetteville, 48-6.5; 3. Madre Dixon, Bryant, 46-11.5; 4. Ty Clary, Fayetteville, 46-8.5; 5. Alejandro Ramirez, Har-Ber, 46-7.75; 6. Miguel Hernandez, FS Southside, 44-10; 7. KeAndre Clay, Conway, 43-10.25; 8. Bryant Parlin, Bentonville, 42-11.75.

Triple jump — 1. Stefan Banda, West, 46-1.25; 2. Adrian Broadus, Bentonville, 45-3.75; 3. Cary McClain, Conway, 43-8.75; 4. Emmanuel Smith, Har-Ber, 42-11; 5. Clay Workman, Rogers, 42-6.5; 6. Brandon Murray, Bryant, 42-4.5; 7. Trace Martin, Har-Ber, 41-11.75; 8. Tyrell Hadley, NLR, 41-6.

Girls

Team scores — 1. Fayetteville 131; 2. (tie) Bentonville High and Conway 125; 4. Rogers High 98; 5. Springdale Har-Ber 63; 6. Cabot 31; 7. (tie) Bentonville West and Bryant 26; 9. Rogers Heritage 10; 10. North Little Rock 9; 10. Fort Smith Southside 9; 12. (tie) Little Rock Central, Van Buren and Fort Smith Northside 3.

100 — 1. Hannah Lueders, Rogers, 12.61; 2. Mya Grimes, Conway, 12.91; 3. Lauren Holmes, Fayetteville, 13.09; 4. Khanni Shannon, Har-Ber, 13.10; 5. Jazmyn Chenault, Fayetteville, 13.18; 6. Tayonna Wilson, Heritage, 13.50; 7. Jayla Couch, Conway, 13.51; 8. Javondria Hughes, LR Central, 13.53.

200 — 1. Hannah Lueders, Rogers, 25.86; 2. Raeghan Smithpeters, Har-Ber, 26.48; 3. Khanni Shannon, Har-Ber, 26.52; 4. Tayonna Wilson, Heritage, 27.06; 5. Kiana Ross, Conway, 27.22; 6. Katelyn Anderson, Conway, 27.28; 7. Ashlyne Silcott, Rogers, 27.45; 8. Yasmin Ott, NLR, 27.84.

400 — 1. Raeghan Smithpeters, Har-Ber, 58.72; 2. Shakyra Smith, Conway, 58.92; 3. Zailey Chaffin, Conway, 59.31; 4. Baylee Barganier, Bentonville, 59.32; 5. Grace Risenhoover, Rogers, 1:00.56; 6. Mya Grimes, Conway, 1:00.88; 7. Annabel Weber, Har-Ber, 1:01.29; 8. Katy Kotoucek, Bentonville, 1:01.42.

800 — 1. Lainey Quandt, Bentonville, 2:19.14; 2. Lauren Turner, Cabot, 2:19.95; 3. Victoria Mitchell, Bentonville, 2:20.55; 4. Julianne Dillon, Har-Ber, 2:21.00; 5. Rebecca Boushelle, Fayetteville, 2:21.88; 6. Lydia Pehlman, Bentonville, 2:24.33; 7. Sophie Quandt, Bentonville, 2:25.47; 8. Trinity Walker, Bentonville, 2:27.60.

1,600 — 1. Rebecca Boushelle, Fayetteville, 5:21.04; 2. Lainey Quandt, Bentonville, 5:22.94; 3. Sophie Quandt, Bentonville, 5:25.42; 4. Casey Gore, Cabot, 5:25.66; 5. Tori Willis, Bentonville, 5:29.06; 6. Anna Jeffcoat, Rogers, 5:30.61, 7. Katie Andrews, Bentonville, 5:32.79; 8. Grace Litzinger, Fayetteville, 5:33.31.

3,200 — 1. Casey Gore, Cabot, 11:39.85; 2. Anna Jeffcoat, Rogers, 11:45.53; 3. Tori Willis, Bentonville, 11:54.66; 4. Christa Owen, Conway, 11:55.32; 5. Kaitlyn Christensen, Bentonville, 11:56.78; 6. Rachel Allen, Fayetteville, 11:57.08; 7. Sarah Grace Meek, Conway, 11:58.24; 8. Erica Ostendorf, Bentonville, 12:01.73.

100 hurdles — 1. Audrey Wilson, Rogers, 15.99; 2. Lauren Holmes, Fayetteville, 16.18; 3. Cassidy Valenzuela, Fayetteville, 16.47; 4. Avery Hughes, Bentonville, 16.97; 5. Taylor Conway, Conway, 17.10; 6. Riley Parker, Conway, 17.35; 7. Cassie Ray, Bryant, 17.78; 8. Deborah Shaw, Bryant, 18.10.

300 hurdles — 1. Hannah Lueders, Rogers, 45.66; 2. Taylor Conway, Conway, 47.02; 3. Kayla Scott, Bryant, 47.58; 4. Sasha Goforth, Fayetteville, 47.81; 5. Ashlyne Silcott, Rogers, 47.99; 6. Jaren Hernandez, Bentonville, 48.01; 7. Avery Hughes, Bentonville, 48.97; 8. Rachel Owen, Bentonville, 49.02.

4×100 relay — 1. Fayetteville, 49.04; 2. Rogers, 49.35; 3. Conway, 49.36; 4. North Little Rock, 50.06; 5. West, 50.23; 6. Bentonville, 50.30; 7. LR Central, 51.48.

4×400 relay — 1. Har-Ber (Raeghan Smithpeters, Julianne Dillon, De’Sire Perez, Annabel Weber), 4:01.75; 2. Rogers, 4:04.76; 3. Bentonville, 4:05.83; 4. Conway, 4:06.53; 5. Bryant, 4:10.59; 6. North Little Rock, 4:12.00; 7. Heritage, 4:16.48; 8. Fayetteville, 4:18.35.

4×800 relay — 1. Bentonville (Katy Kotoucek, Victoria Mitchell, Ashley Owen, Lydia Pehlman), 9:52.96; 2. Fayetteville, 9:58.80; 3. Rogers, 10:02.38; 4. Conway, 10:03.51; 5. Cabot, 10:07.13; 6. Bryant, 10:29.14; 7. Van Buren, 10:30.54; 8. West, 10:42.16.

Discus — 1. Jasmine Franklin, Fayetteville, 136-8; 2. Taylor McKinney, Bryant, 104-8; 3. Tayler Womochil, Bentonville, 101-7; 4. Z. Smith, Conway, 99-3; 5. Kenna Ebert, Har-Ber, 99-2; 6. Shania Wilson, West, 98-6; 7. Emily Belin, Cabot, 95-5; 8. Imani Jones, Bryant, 92-8.

High jump — 1. Aly Brinkley, Conway, 5-4; 2. Elise Randels, Rogers, 5-2; 3. Grace Spangler, Fayetteville, 5-2; 4. Ella May Powell, Fayetteville, 5-2; 5. Hannah Martin, Rogers, 5-2; 6. Alyssa Mabrey, Conway, 5-0; 7. Savannah Lowe, Conway, 5-0; 8. Shakyra Smith, Conway, 4-10.

Long jump — 1. Lauren Holmes, Fayetteville, 17-10.5; 2. Shakyra Smith, Conway, 17-0.5; 3. Adriana Kitchen, Fayetteville, 16-10; 4. Zailey Chaffin, Conway, 16-2.5; 4. Winnie Spurlock, West, 16-2.5; 6. Ashlyne Silcott, Rogers, 16-1; 7. Ash Killingsworth, Cabot, 15-10.75; 8. Sydney Suggs, Bentonville, 15-9.75.

Pole vault — 1. Isabel Neal, Bentonville, 12-4; 2. Lucy Kate Lisle, Har-Ber, 11-8; 3. Jadah Meyer, Conway, 11-4; 4. Chloe Christian, Bentonville, 11-4; 5. Lauren Sutherland, FS Southside 10-6; 6. Charlotte McWhorter, Har-Ber, 10-6; 7. Skyler Owens, Bentonville, 9-6; 8. Bree Hood, Bryant, 8-6.

Shot put — 1. Jasmine Franklin, Fayetteville, 40-9.75; 2. Anna Griffin, West, 39-7.75; 3. Shania Wilson, West, 35-11.50; 4. Loren Hernandez, FS Southside, 35-3.5; 5. Z Smith, Conway, 34-10.25; 6. Jakima Wright, FS Northside, 34-4.75; 7. Kenna Ebert, Har-Ber, 33-9.75; 8. Sydney Grizzle, Van Buren, 33-4.75.

Triple jump — 1. Adriana Kitchen, Fayetteville, 38-2.5; 2. Lauren Holmes, Fayetteville, 37-5.5; 3. Sydney Suggs, Bentonville, 36-9.25; 4. Taylor Conway, Conway, 35-10.75; 4. Aly Brinkley, Conway, 35-10.75; 6. Avery Hughes, Bentonville, 35-9.25; 7. Mary Cawood, Bentonville, 35-6.25; 8. Chloe Christian, Bentonville, 33-10.5.

Henry Apple

Henry Apple

Henry Apple is a veteran sports reporter for the Northwest Arkansas Democrat-Gazette. His primary beat is Bentonville and Bentonville West, as well as topics that include state schools and the Arkansas Activities Association. During the spring, he handles high school track in Northwest Arkansas. He is a lifelong Arkansas resident.
Henry Apple

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *