CLASS 3A STATE TRACK AND FIELD RESULTS

CLASS 3A

At Prescott High School

BOYS

TEAM SCORES 1. Prescott, 109; 2. Genoa Central, 68.5; 3. Bald Knob, 61.5; 4. Junction City, 51; 5. Jessieville, 50; 6. Lake Village, 43; 7. Clinton, 36; 8. Greenland, 34; 9. Green Forest, 25; 10. Rivercrest, 21.

100 1. C.J. Johnson, Junction City, 11.09; 2. Najee Dorsey, Lake Village, 11.24; 3. Russell Mitchell, KIPP Delta, 11.27.

200 1. C.J. Johnson, Junction City, 22.52; 2. Bryce Dodd, Clinton, 22.91; 3. Najee Dorsey, Lake Village, 22.97.

400 1. Jamozyia Williamson, Prescott, 50.22; 2. Ryan Johnson, Prescott, 50.51; 3. Erbie Jennings, Episcopal Collegiate, 51.11.

800 1. Bryce Wiedower, Harding Academy, 2:02.04; 2. Killen Jones, Haas Hall Academy, 2:02.73; 3. Paycen Dennis, Greenland, 2:02.93.

1,600 1. Noah Eskew, Jessieville, 4:31.59; 2. Paycen Dennis, Greenland, 4:41.63; 3. Larry Peters, Prescott, 4:42.28.

3,200 1. Noah Eskew, Jessieville, 10:19.88; 2. Jake Carter, Jessieville, 10:24.14; 3. Patrick Hunter, Green Forest, 10:37.31.

110 HURDLES 1. Tyler Moreland, Genoa Central, 15.20; 2. Angelo Brown, Lake Village, 15.61; 3. Dominic Harp, Bald Knob, 15.75.

300 HURDLES 1. Tyler Moreland, Genoa Central, 39.79 (3A state record); 2. Adrian Block, Prescott, 40.71; 3. Brayden Alvarez, Greenland, 40.84.

400 RELAY 1. Clinton, 43.62; 2. Bald Knob, 43.99; 3. Lake Village, 44.51.

1,600 RELAY 1. Prescott (3A state record), 3:26.90; 2. Bald Knob, 3:34.59; 3. Greenland, 3:34.97.

3,200 RELAY 1. Prescott, 8:24.41; 2. Greenland, 8:27.79; 3. Green Forest, 8:30.74.

HIGH JUMP 1. Tez Brown, Junction City, 6-4; 2. Colten Lewis, Elkins, 6-2; 3. Dylan Western, Bald Knob, 6-2.

TRIPLE JUMP 1. Deonte Jamison, Prescott, 45-4; 2. C.J. Johnson, Junction City, 44-7; 3. Dylan Jones, Elkins, 44-0 1/2.

LONG JUMP 1. C.J. Johnson, Junction City, 21-7; 2. Angelo Brown, Lake Village, 21-1 1/2; 3. Bradley Amos, Clinton, 21-0 1/2.

SHOT PUT 1. Nate Mallard, Piggott, 46-8; 2. Luke Harper, Walnut Ridge, 46-4; 3. Hunter Davenport, Lamar, 46-2.

DISCUS 1. Tyler Moreland, Genoa Central, 148-7; 2. Matt Thomas, Yellville-Summit, 140-4; 3. Freddie Ware, Rivercrest, 134-1.

POLE VAULT 1. Logan Western, Bald Knob, 12-6; 2. Tyler Rucker, Prescott, 12-6; 3. Scotty Wilson, Corning, 11-6.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES 1. Genoa Central, 117; 2. Harding Academy, 64; 3. Rivercrest, 44; 4. Green Forest, 42; 5. Paris, 40; 5. Clinton, 40; 7. Greenland, 32; 8. Gurdon, 29; 9. Bald Knob, 28; 10. Jessieville, 26.

100 1. Giselle Gonzalez, Lake Village, 12.52; 2. Ashtan Swanson, Paris, 12.55; 3. Alexis Harris, Bald Knob, 12.94.

200 1. Ashtan Swanson, Paris, 26.05; 2. Alexis Harris, Bald Knob, 26.52; 3. Micah Fouts, Harding Academy, 27.42.

400 1. Tori Lasker, Mayflower, 1:01.00; 2. Elizabeth Clinton, Genoa Central, 1:02.43; 3. Grace Coates, Two Rivers, 1:02.86.

800 1. Angela Saitta, Haas Hall Academy, 2:21.31 (3A state record); 2. Mercedes Ellis, Smackover, 2:27.23; 3. Karina Maravillas, Green Forest, 2:30.76.

1,600 1. Karina Maravillas, Green Forest, 5:29.66; 2. Hannah Howry, Genoa Central, 5:37.08; 3. Tera Frost, Genoa Central, 5:40.67.

3,200 1. Alina Homan, Jessieville, 12:21.91; 2. Karina Maravillas, Green Forest, 12:43.74; 3. Joanna White, Harding Academy, 12:51.08.

100 HURDLES 1. Allie Hensley, Clinton, 15.85; 2. Sydney Lane, Rivercrest, 16.71; 3. Mary Prewitt, Genoa Central, 17.04.

300 HURDLES 1. Allie Hensley, Clinton, 48.08; 2. Sydney Lane, Rivercrest, 48.60; 3. Kira Accor, Gurdon, 48.75.

400 RELAY 1. Lake Village, 50.38 (3A state record); 2. Paris, 51.40; 3. Harding Academy, 51.84.

1,600 RELAY 1. Genoa Central, 4:15.18 (3A state record); 2. Greenland, 4:19.25; 3. Two Rivers, 4:22.86.

3,200 RELAY 1. Genoa Central, 10:21.02; 2. Greenland, 10:24.03; 3. Green Forest, 10:34.06.

HIGH JUMP 1. Sydney Lane, Rivercrest, 5-7 (3A state record); 2. Jasmine Keener, Centerpoint, 5-2; 3. Allie Hensley, Clinton, 5-1.

TRIPLE JUMP 1. Andjoua Wynne, McGehee, 35-7; 2. Rondaishia McNeal, Osceola, 34-9 1/2; 3. Ashtan Swanson, Paris, 34-5 1/2.

LONG JUMP 1. Allie Hensley, Clinton, 17-0 1/2; 2. Ashtan Swanson, Paris, 16-2 1/2; 3. Antwonette Laster, Gurdon, 16-1.

SHOT PUT 1. Eden Crow, Genoa Central, 37-8; 2. Liz Fouts, Harding Academy, 37-8; 3. Sydney Gillham, Hoxie, 34-2 1/2.

DISCUS 1. Eden Crow, Genoa Central, 120-9; 2. Liz Fouts, Harding Academy, 120-0; 3. Justina Jenkins, Yellville-Summit, 99-3.

POLE VAULT 1. Caitlyn Fincher, Rivercrest, 9-0; 2. Lexey Williams, Green Forest, 8-6; 3. Whittney Clark, Mansfield, 8-0.

Chip Souza

Chip Souza

Sports Editor at NWA Media
Chip Souza is the sports editor of the Northwest Arkansas Democrat-Gazette. His primary beat is Benton County schools. He is a native of East Texas with more than 30 years of sports writing experience in Texas and Arkansas. He has earned numerous writing awards in both states.
Chip Souza

Latest posts by Chip Souza (see all)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *